WINNING THE FIGHT
When reading all of this - it seems as if all hope is lost - that they have it all sewn up. The planners will tell you that "it is all in the works" - "it is in the General Plan - you can't stop it" - "you can't fight city hall" and so on. This just isn't so. They can be challenged at every turn and the public opinion can win out. You can restore property rights on every level. Below is a list of victories in our cities, counties, states and nationally - and it is just the beginning.
CLICK ON THE CITY/COUNTY/STATE TO SEE THE RESOLUTIONS/BILLS ECT
CITIES/COUNTIES
Colfax, CA Resolution San Bernadino County CA GOP Resoultion Mathews County VA GOP Resloution Gloucester County VA GOP Resolution Middlesex County VA GOP Resolution OTHER Washington: Anti-agenda 21 caucus in the state legislature |
STATE
State entities that have taken a stand against Agenda 21/ICLEI
Bills Repealing Smart Growth and/or ICLEI RESOLUTIONS |
NATIONAL
|
CITIES THAT HAVE OPTED OUT OF ICLEI
ALASKA
Kodiak, AK ARKANSAS Fayettteville AR CALIFORNIA Alameda, CA Amador County CA Calistoga, CA Carson, CA Colma, CA Danville, CA Eureka, CA Guadalupe, CA Hawthorne, CA Humboldt County, CA Inglewood, CA Lake Elsinore, CA Lawndale, CA Madera, CA Manhattan Beach, CA Mendocino County, CA Milpitas, CA Monte Sereno, CA Morro Bay, CA National City, CA Palos Verdes Estates, CA Piedmont, CA Pismo Beach, CA Rancho Cucamonga, CA Richmond, CA Rohnert Park, CA Rolling Hills, CA Sacramento, CA San Rafael, CA San Ramon, CA Saratoga, CA Stockton, CA Sunnyvale, CA Temecula, CA Vallejo, CA Vista, CA Walnut Creek, CA Watsonville, CA COLORADO Boulder, CO Snowmass Village, CO Westminster, CO CONNECTICUT Stonington, CT DELAWARE New Castle County, DE FLORIDA Ormond Beach, FL Pinellas County, FL Plantation, FL Sarasota County, FL Seminole County, FL Tampa, FL Venice, FL Volusia County, FL GEORGIA Morgan County, GA IDAHO Ketchum, ID Sun Valley, ID ILLINOIS Plainfield, IL INDIANA Carmel, IN Fort Wayne, IN IOWA Cedar Falls, IA Des Moines, IA |
MAINE
Biddeford, ME Cumberland, ME MARYLAND Carroll County, MD Chestertown, MD Hyattsville, MD Queen Anne's County MD MASSACHUSETTS Ayer, MA Barnstable, MA Carver, MA Greenfield, MA Lexington, MA Lowell, MA Newburyport, MA Pittsfield, MA Reading MA Waltham, MA Williamstown, MA Michigan Clinton County, MI Grand Traverse County, MI Washtenaw County, MI MINNESOTA Dakota County MN Mahtomedi, MN MISSISSIPPI Meridian, MS MISSOURI Columbia, MO Olivette, MO NEW JERSEY Somerset County, NJ Monmouth County, NJ New Brunswick, NJ North Brunswick, NJ Parsippany Troy Hills, NJ West Windsor, NJ NEW MEXICO Albuquerque, NM Alamorgodo, NM Las Cruces NM Santa Fe County, NM NEW YORK Clermont, NY East Hampton, NY Huntington, NY North Salem, NY Ogdensburg, NY Southampton, NY Westchester County NY NORTH CAROLINA Asheville, NC Chatham County NC OHIO Akron OH Oxford, OH OKLAHOMA Edmond OK Norman, OK Oklahoma City, OK OREGON Clakamas County OR |
PENNSYLVANIA
Cranberry Township PA East Whiteland Township PA Forest Hills, PA Lansdowne, PA Lower Makefield, PA Montgomery County PA Narberth, PA Penndel Borough, PA Pittsburgh, PA Radnor, PA Wilkins, PA RHODE ISLAND Providence, RI SOUTH CAROLINA Spartanburg County SC Sumter, SC SOUTH DAKOTA Sioux Falls, SD TENNESSEE Gatlinburg, TN TEXAS Bryan, TX College Station, TX Garland, TX Georgetown, TX Irving, TX Plano, TX Texarkana, Tx VERMONT South Burlington, VT VIRGINIA Abington, VA Albemarle County, VA Augusta County VA James City County, VA Lexington, VA Loudoun County, VA Norfolk, VA WASHINGTON Clallam County, WA Sequim, WA Washougal, WA Whatcom County WA WEST VIRGINIA Fayetteville, WV WISCONSIN Racine, WI AWAITING CONFIRMATION Passaic County NJ |
ELECTED OFFICIALS FIGHTING THE FIGHT
CONGRESS
Tom Tancredo: CO
Raul Labrador: ID Thomas Rooney: FL Glenn Thompson: PA Tom M Davis (ret) VA Ken Ivory UT
|
SENATE
Rand Paul: AK
Jim DeMint: SC Mike Crapo: ID Mike Lee: UT Al Melvin: AZ
|
STATE
Gov Gary Herbert UT
Gov Bentley GA Rep Matt Shea WA Rep Kevin Brooks TN Sen Frank Ginn GA Senate: Kevin Bryant SC FROM FLORIDA Governor Rick Scott: FL Sen. Garrett Richter FL Sen: Mike Garrett FL Rep Dean Cannon FL FROM WISCONSIN Rep Mary Williams WI Rep Scott Suder WI Rep Jerry Petrowski WI Rep Tom Tiffany WI Rep Kathy Bernier WI Rep Ed Brooks WI Rep Joan Ballweg WI Rep Evan Wynn WI Rep Joe Knilans WI Rep Jerry Thiesfeldt WI Rep Mike Endsley WI Sen Pam Galloway WI Sen Terry Moulton WI FROM NEW HAMPSHIRE Rep Laurie Pettengill NH Rep Ann Cartwright NH Rep Lucien Vita NH Rep Stella Tremblay NH FROM KANSAS: Rep. Steve Brunk Rep. Joe Patton Rep. Judith Loganbill Rep. Benny Boman Rep. Elaine Bowers Rep. Richard Carlson Rep. Sean Gatewood Rep. Mario Goico Rep. TerriLois Gregory Rep. Amanda Grosserode Rep. Broderick Henderson Rep. Mitch Holmes Rep. Jim Howell Rep. Steve Huebert Rep. Mike Kiegerl Rep. Forrest Knox Rep. Connie O'Brien Rep. Charlotte O'Hara Rep. Mike Peterson Rep. John Rubin Rep. Joe Seiwert Rep. Ponka-We Victors Rep. Kathy Wolfe Moore Georgia House (cont) Rep. Maddox Rep. Manning Rep. Marin Rep. Martin Rep. Maxwell Rep. Mayo Rep. McBrayer Rep. McCall Rep. McKillip Rep. Meadows Rep. Mills Rep. Mitchell Rep. Morgan Rep. Morris Rep. Mosby Rep. Murphy Rep. Hamilton Rep. Hanner Rep. Harbin Rep. Harden Rep. Harden Rep. Harrell Rep. Hatchett Rep. Hatfield Rep. Heard Rep. Heckstall Rep. Hembree Rep. Henson Rep. Hill Rep. Holcomb Rep. Holmes Rep. Holt Rep. Horne Rep. Houston Rep. Howard Rep. Huckaby Rep. Hudson Rep. Hugley Rep. Jackson Rep. Jacobs Rep. James Rep. Jasperse Rep. Jerguson Rep. Johnson Rep. Jones Rep. Jones Rep. Jordan Rep. Kaiser Rep. Kendrick Rep. Kidd Rep. Knight Rep. Lane Rep. Lindsey Rep. Long Rep. Lucas Rep. Maddox Rep. Maddox Rep. Manning Rep. Marin Rep. Martin Rep. Maxwell Rep. Mayo Rep. McBrayer Rep. McCall Rep. McKillip Rep. Meadows Rep. Mills Rep. Mitchell Rep. Morgan Rep. Morris Rep. Mosby Rep. Murphy Rep. Neal Rep. Nimmer Rep. Nix Rep. Oliver Rep. O`Neal Rep. Pak Rep. Parent Rep. Parrish Rep. Parsons Rep. Peake Rep. Powell Rep. Powell Rep. Pruett Rep. Purcell Rep. Ralston Rep. Ramsey Rep. Randall Rep. Reece Rep. Rice Rep. Riley Rep. Roberts Rep. Rogers Rep. Rynders Rep. Scott Rep. Scott Rep. Setzler Rep. Shaw Rep. Sheldon Rep. Sims Rep. Sims Rep. Smith Rep. Smith Rep. Smith Rep. Smith Rep. Smith Rep. Smyre Rep. Spencer, Jason Rep. Stephens Rep. Stephens Rep. Stephenson Rep. Talton Rep. Tankersley Rep. Taylor Rep. Taylor Rep. Taylor Rep. Teasley Rep. Thomas Rep. Tinubu Rep. Walker Rep. Watson Rep. Welch Rep. Weldon Rep. Wilkerson Rep. Wilkinson Rep. Willard Rep. Williams Rep. Williams Rep. Williams Rep. Williamson Rep. Yasmin Rep. Yates |
OTHER
SHERIFFS
Richard Mack: AZ Bruce Haney: CA Jon Lopey: CA COUNTY SUPE/COMMISH Carroll County, MD Richard Rothschild Robin Frazier Haven Shoemaker Dave Roush Doug Howard Spartanburg NC Roger Nutt DISTRICT ATTORNEYS Ken Cuccinelli VA Ted Cruz TX Solicitor General COUNTY EXECUTIVES Rob Astorino NY |